DICTA - September 2023
[…] When considering whether to file (or how to defend) a TPLA claim, the statute of repose set forth in § 29-28-103(a) is paramount. Subject to limited exceptions (discussed below), a plaintiff must file suit

(a) within six years of the date of injury and

(b) within the shorter of: ten years after the date the product was first purchased for use or consumption or one year after the expiration of the anticipated life of the product.

As a practical matter, the anticipated life aspect of the statute of repose is greatly restricted by § 29-28-102(1), which explains that “[t]he anticipated life of a product shall be determined by the expiration date placed on the product by the manufacturer when required by law but shall not commence until the date the product was first purchased for use or consumption.”4 This effectively limits the “anticipated life” provision to products that are legally required to bear expiration dates. At first blush, the commencement language may cause some head-scratching, but it is rather straightforward in practice.